Saturday, August 28, 2010

Officially CD1

So AF showed up today. I am now starting over! A fresh new cycle! Hoping for the best this month. Trying a few different things and something new. But I am refusing to chart or use OPKs. And this cycle hasn't been bad so far. Just a few minor cramps when it first started and its been light flow.

Hoping lots of sticky baby dust will strike this month!!!!

Saturday, August 21, 2010

The Weekend is Finally Here!

I am super happy that its Saturday! Last night was fun too though! We went to our local mall and they had a big semi show going on. There were tons of beautiful rigs and Alex was having the time of his life talking to the owners and swaping stories back and forth. It was a good night!

Today we are heading up the the Mall of America and spending all day there shopping!!! Going to be AMAZING! Haven't been up there in a while and now that we have some money to spend, it will be even more fun!!!

Too bad I am so excited that I woke up at 6:15am on a day where I wish I could have slept in! Hahaha!!!

Anyways... Thanks for reading!!!

P.S. Its been almost four weeks since I had the miscarriage and no sign of Aunt Flow showing. SO I am wondering if my cycles will be all messed up again... I am not looking forward to getting the first one after the D&C though. I have heard they are the worst cycle of your life after you have one!

Monday, August 16, 2010

Can't Wait For Saturday!

I am super excited because we are going with a couple friends up to the MOA (Mall of America)!!!! Its going to be so much fun!

So today was a little weird. I was at work passing out lunch to the kids when all of a sudden I felt very lightheaded and almost fell over. It was scary! Then the rest of the day I have had a headache. I don't know what to think...

Sunday, August 15, 2010

Ahhh, How Refreshing!

The weather cooled off some last night and although its already getting warmer, we took a nice walk last night and this morning together :) We went to see the movie Salt and then after that we took a walk down by where they had a chalk festival. It was really cool to see some of the drawings before the rain washed them away.

Lately I have been feeling different. I think that I may have some sort of stomach bug or something. I am not going to look into it as anything to do with pregnancy or the D&C. I will just have to wait and see!

Thanks for reading!

Friday, August 13, 2010


I have the best husband in the world! He surpirsed me with this tonight!!!

I love him!!!!!!!!!!!!

Thursday, August 12, 2010

Day Off

I am thoroughly enjoying my day off today! I am a little sad that I didn't get to go with the kids on their trip to Hayward, but that's ok. I have gotten a ton of things done around the house and its hot outside anyways! I also got to take some beautiful pictures today of random things.

Sorry, not too much to report. Been really quiet and slow around here lately.

Thanks for reading!

Wednesday, August 11, 2010

Another Wonderful Day!

Work was great! The kids were awesome and playing with them outside was refreshing instead of being stuck inside all the time.

My doctor appointment went great! She said that everything looks like it is back to normal and we can start trying right away. She said she normal tells people to wait at least one cycle, but she said since it took us so long to get pregnant, that it wont hurt us to start trying early, for our sakes. She also said that in six months if I am not pregnant, then we can talk about Clomid. Which I hope it doesn't take that long, but at least we have options when it gets to that point.

Thanks for reading!

Tuesday, August 10, 2010

Great Day

Had so such fun today at work! Got to go with the kiddo's to a local museum. Then had a VERY good lunch! Tomato soup, grilled cheese, strawberry yogurt, and fresh cut kiwis and strawberries :D YUMMM!!!

I am actually looking forward to my doctor appointment tomorrow. Hoping that all is well and that I get good news about everything.

Thanks for reading!

Monday, August 9, 2010

Who Really Actually Loves Mondays?

Yeah, me neither. I was excited for work today until I got put in the toddler room. I mean, it wasn't too bad, but I was just looking forward to spending time with the four year olds. Now I have a headache. But oh well. Hopefully tomorrow I will actually get to stay in my scheduled position and spend time with the four year olds!

Nothing really news wise with the baby making process. I have a doctor appointment Wednesday. Hopefully all goes well!!!

Sunday, August 8, 2010

Day Trip to Duluth

We went with Alex's parents up to North Shore Drive for a little day trip today. It was a ton of fun! Especially since it was a lot cooler up there. Alex's mom is really into Agates and looking for them, so we went up there and stopped at a couple of places along Lake Superior and looked for Agates. We did find a lot of little ones, and a couple of bigger ones. It was a TON of fun!

I love my life :) And I am so happy everything is going back to normal!!!

Thanks for reading!

Saturday, August 7, 2010


Last night Alex and I... Couldn't wait any longer and ya know... Did the deed!!! I had stopped bleeding and we thought it was the right time! And the good news, I'm not bleeding today either!!!

Later we are going to a local fair to watch one of my friends (who is like my little sister) ride in a competition. Then I found out one of my other really good friends is going to be there today too! So might be meeting up with her. Then after the show, we will probably hang around the fair and ride some of the rides.

Thats all for now! Thanks for reading!!!

Friday, August 6, 2010

Yay for Fridays!!!

Well my dr appointment went good. My blood draw sucked. I had the girl that I normally have, but it hurt this time and left a good bruise! She must have had an off day. Hahaha!

Well this weekend is a busy one! Going to the fair that is in a close by town. Then Sunday I am taking Alex's cousins's senior pictures.

But I have to get going to work! Write more soon :) Thanks for reading!

Thursday, August 5, 2010

Doctor Appointment

So, I'm not really sure all of what they are going to do... I know blood work, obviously. But I have no idea of anything else they want to be doing to me. Hahaha!!! Hopefully not too much. I have another appointment next Wednesday (including more blood work).

The good news is, I have almost stopped bleeding!!! YAY! So maybe by tomorrow it will be all gone and we will have the green light to continue out "marital relations." Sorry, just had to use that term one more time before I chalk it up in the "weird" category.

I was talking on Tuesday with this mom that has twins at the daycare and she was telling me how she had a miscarriage and a D&C done right before she got pregnant with the twins. She was also saying how people were telling her that she "got her other baby back" when she was pregnant with the twins :) I thought that was pretty cool. Then she went on to tell me that I was going to get twins! Holy crap! I don't know what I would do! But the only way that I would have twins is if the egg splits and they are identical... I mean I GUESS my right ovary could produce two eggs at the same time and it happen that way, but I have no idea on the odds of that unless you are taking fertility medicine.

Anyways, I am starting to ramble. Thank you for reading!

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

Stupid Technology! Hahaha!

So my laptop decided that the left clicker wanted to stop working and the mouse pad decided to not let me tap it twice to use as a clicker either. SOOO, it took me forever to get into the mouse settings, but I switched them around and made the right side the regular "clicker" and that way I can still use it until we have time to take it in.

I have a doctor appointment tomorrow and then another one next week just to make sure that everything is going smoothly and I'm not going to get any infections.

One day closer to trying again!!! Super happy!!!!

Tuesday, August 3, 2010

Another Day, Another Dollar

Working the same shift as yesterday with the same group of kiddos :) I think today will be better since I am in a LOT better of a mood!

I also spoke with my doctors office! The nurse told me that by Friday we can continue our "marital relations." Bahahaha! What an awkward conversation that was! Oh well! At least we can start trying again soon!!! :)

Thanks for reading!

Monday, August 2, 2010


I don't know why I am, but I am... Today will be my first day back to work since everything happened. I guess I'm nervous because I don't want everyone saying sorry to me; that will just hurt me more. Its probably also because I don't want to face anyone... I don't want to cry anymore about this. Its happened, and nothing I do can change that. The scariest part of all of this is going to be trying again. Alex and I have talked, and we are really scared that this is going to happen again. I don't know if I can take another loss. Everyone keeps telling me how strong we are. Well, I don't feel very strong...


Sunday, August 1, 2010

New Month, A New Start

So, August... I wonder what is in store for me this month.

What I do know is that I have a pact with one of my online friends Jessica. And we decided to do this 365 Photo Challenge. What it consists of is taking a picture every day for a year, something that means something to you that day, or something that describes you. Well we posted about it on Facebook and now its this HUGE thing that a lot of people are doing! I am super excited to see all the pictures and to start this myself. I have made another blog that you can find here. I hope you enjoy that blog just as much as you all read this one.

Anyways, not too much going on today. Not feeling a lot of pain, but I have been bleeding a little bit more than I did yesterday. Emotionally, I am feeling better as well.

Thanks for reading!